Hon Helena Jaczek, MPP (Oak Ridges—Markham)

MPP Hon Helena Jaczek, MPP (Oak Ridges—Markham)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Oak Ridges—Markham

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
June 24, 2014

Caucus Chair
July 02, 2014 — July 30, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Oak Ridges—Markham

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Caucus Chair
November 01, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Oak Ridges—Markham

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
September 11, 2009 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 22, 2011 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
September 16, 2009 — February 22, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 15, 2009 — September 16, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs