Sylvia Jones, MPP (Dufferin—Caledon)

MPP Sylvia Jones, MPP (Dufferin—Caledon)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Critic, Infrastructure

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Dufferin—Caledon

Roles

Critic, Infrastructure
February 07, 2017

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
September 11, 2015

Critic, Children and Youth Services
September 11, 2015 — February 07, 2017

Member, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment
June 01, 2015 — December 10, 2015

Critic, Attorney General
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Caucus Chair
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014 — July 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Dufferin—Caledon

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
September 26, 2012

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Caucus Chair
April 30, 2012 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Attorney General
April 30, 2012 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Government Services
October 26, 2011 — April 30, 2012

Deputy Opposition House Leader
October 19, 2011 — April 30, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Dufferin—Caledon

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Children and Youth Services
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Community and Social Services
January 08, 2008 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Critic, Women's Issues
April 15, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs