Amrit Mangat, MPP (Mississauga—Brampton South)

MPP Amrit Mangat, MPP (Mississauga—Brampton South)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Status of Women

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Accessibility

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Mississauga—Brampton South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 11, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Status of Women
February 16, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Accessibility
June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 13, 2016 — September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 05, 2016 — September 11, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
June 22, 2016 — February 16, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 16, 2014 — September 13, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
June 24, 2014 — June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
July 16, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Mississauga—Brampton South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer Services
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Mississauga—Brampton South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
September 01, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 09, 2010 — September 22, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
January 25, 2010 — September 01, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
October 30, 2007 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs