Paul Miller, MPP (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)

MPP Paul Miller, MPP (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Critic, Pensions

Critic, Poverty Reduction

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Party

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek

Roles

Critic, Poverty Reduction
December 02, 2016

Critic, Pensions
December 02, 2016

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
July 07, 2014

Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport
June 25, 2014 — December 02, 2016

Critic, 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games
June 24, 2014 — January 01, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek

Roles

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 28, 2011 — July 07, 2014

Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport
September 10, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Government Services
October 25, 2011 — September 10, 2013

Critic, Tourism and Culture
October 25, 2011 — September 10, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — February 20, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek

Roles

Critic, Seniors' Issues
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Government Services
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 12, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Workplace Safety and Insurance Board of Ontario
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Pensions
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Tourism, Recreation and Sport
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs