Reza Moridi, MPP

MPP Reza Moridi, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Research, Innovation and Science

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Richmond Hill

Roles

Minister of Research, Innovation and Science
June 13, 2016

Minister of Research and Innovation
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Richmond Hill

Roles

Minister of Research and Innovation
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
November 09, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Richmond Hill

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation
September 11, 2009 – November 09, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 30, 2010 – September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 09, 2010 – September 30, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 19, 2009 – March 22, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 – October 19, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
October 30, 2007 – September 11, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007 – May 08, 2018

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs