Hon Yasir Naqvi, MPP (Ottawa Centre)

MPP Hon Yasir Naqvi, MPP (Ottawa Centre)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Attorney General

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Government House Leader

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Attorney General
June 13, 2016

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 19, 2014

Government House Leader
June 24, 2014

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
March 25, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Labour
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
September 01, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 2011 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
March 24, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue
October 01, 2008 — September 01, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
March 09, 2010 — March 24, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 19, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 19, 2009 — April 30, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — February 19, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 30, 2007 — October 01, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — December 11, 2007

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions