Peter Shurman, MPP

MPP Peter Shurman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- December 31, 2013

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Thornhill

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 20, 2013 — October 11, 2013

Critic, Francophone Affairs
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Toronto Affairs
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Finance
October 26, 2011 — September 08, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Thornhill

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 24, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Francophone Affairs
November 30, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 2010 — February 24, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 15, 2009 — February 16, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Health Promotion
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
January 08, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 10, 2007 — December 31, 2013

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions