Bill Murdoch, MPP

MPP Bill Murdoch, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 29, 2000 June 29, 2000 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound

Roles

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing (Rural Issues and Northern)
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Rural Affairs
April 30, 2009 — June 27, 2009

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
January 08, 2008 — September 18, 2008

Critic, Rural Affairs
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound

Roles

Critic, Rural Affairs
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
June 29, 2000 - September 02, 2003

Bruce Grey
October 20, 1999 - June 29, 2000

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
August 22, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 05, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy
April 25, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
March 05, 2001 — April 24, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Grey—Owen Sound

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
July 13, 1995 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
January 20, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Grey

Roles

Critic, Agriculture
October 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Northern Development
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Transportation
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
April 14, 1993 — April 15, 1994

Critic, Municipal Affairs
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — September 18, 2008

Independent

September 18, 2008 — April 23, 2009

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

April 23, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions