Hon Charles Sousa, MPP (Mississauga South)

MPP Hon Charles Sousa, MPP (Mississauga South)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Finance

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Minister of Finance
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
May 08, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Finance
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games
April 18, 2012 — November 13, 2012

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
October 20, 2011 — November 13, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Minister of Labour
December 16, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — February 22, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Economic Development)
September 11, 2009 — December 16, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
July 09, 2008 — September 11, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
October 30, 2007 — July 09, 2008

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs