Alexander Fraser, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 11, 1871

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Northumberland West

Roles

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Case of John Montgomery
March 17, 1873 — March 26, 1873

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Northumberland West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — December 11, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs