Daniel Galbraith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- August 01, 1872

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the truth or falsity of certain statements contained in numerous newspapers, etc.
January 31, 1872 — February 29, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 46 (To Prevent the Setting of Fires at certain seasons of the year)
November 23, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 91 (To Prevent the spreading of Canada Thistle in Upper Canada--Chapter 40)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 54 (The Jurors and Witnesses Affirmation Act)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the Petition of Isabel Mackenzie
February 13, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (For the better Protection of Game in Ontario)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — August 01, 1872

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs