Michael Mantha, MPP (Algoma—Manitoulin)

MPP Michael Mantha, MPP (Algoma—Manitoulin)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Party

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 2011 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 21, 2017

Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation
December 02, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 13, 2015

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
June 25, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 13, 2016 — March 22, 2017

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 07, 2016 — September 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 07, 2016 — June 07, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
November 26, 2014 — June 07, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Caucus Chair
September 12, 2016 — December 09, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 06, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs