William Torrance Hays, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Huron North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 59 (To Amend the Act Respecting the survey of lands in upper Canada)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 48 (An Act for the better protection of game in Ontario)
November 23, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 44, An Act respecting Overholding Tenants
January 30, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs