Jim McDonell, MPP (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

MPP Jim McDonell, MPP (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Government and Consumer Services

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 2011 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 21, 2017

Critic, Government and Consumer Services
September 11, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 14, 2015 — February 21, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 16, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Critic, Children and Youth Services
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Critic, Minister Responsible for Poverty Reduction Strategy
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry

Roles

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Consumer Services
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 06, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs