John Vanthof, MPP (Timiskaming—Cochrane)

MPP John Vanthof, MPP (Timiskaming—Cochrane)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasury Board

Critic, Finance

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Third Party Whip

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Party

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 2011 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Timiskaming—Cochrane

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
March 22, 2017

Critic, Treasury Board
December 02, 2016

Critic, Finance
December 02, 2016

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 17, 2014

Third Party Whip
July 02, 2014

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 25, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Timiskaming—Cochrane

Roles

Deputy Whip, Recognized Party
March 21, 2014 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Natural Resources
September 10, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 27, 2013 — March 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — February 27, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 06, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs