Cindy Forster, MPP (Welland)

MPP Cindy Forster, MPP (Welland)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Caucus Chair

Critic, Labour, Fairness and Work

Party

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 2011 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Welland

Roles

Caucus Chair
December 09, 2016

Critic, Labour, Fairness and Work
December 02, 2016

Critic, Labour
March 23, 2015 — December 02, 2016

Caucus Chair
February 24, 2015 — September 12, 2016

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 30, 2014 — March 23, 2015

Critic, Community and Social Services
June 25, 2014 — March 23, 2015

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
June 25, 2014 — March 23, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Welland

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
September 26, 2012 — November 17, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Deputy House Leader, Recognized Party
October 12, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 06, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs