Abraham William Lauder, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 08, 1871 January 18, 1872 -- February 20, 1884

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Grey East

Roles

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — February 20, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1884 — February 20, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — February 20, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — February 20, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — February 20, 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1884 — February 07, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Grey East

Roles

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 20, 1882 — December 21, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1882 — January 30, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 — January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Grey East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 23, 1879 — January 27, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 — January 17, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 — January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1871 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Grey South
January 18, 1872 - December 23, 1874

Grey South
invalidDate - December 08, 1871

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the constitution and operation of organizations or companies carrying on business in this province, etc.
March 10, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7, An Act to amend an Act respecting the establishment of Registry Offices in Ridings, and to amend the Registration of Titles (Ontario) Act
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 22, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 4
January 24, 1872 — February 01, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 29 (To Provide for the more satisfactory disposal of chambers applications in the court of the chancery)
December 01, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 33 (Respecting Union Houses and Religious Worship)
November 20, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of the Congregational Union of Canada
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of J.F. Wood and Others
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 20, 1884

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs