William Lount, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the circumstances connected with the printing, distribution and posting of Bills 43 and 44
December 30, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 47 (Respecting the Partition of Real Estate in Ontario)
November 26, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 59 (To Amend the Act Respecting the survey of lands in upper Canada)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (To make provision for the realization of the debts of deceased persons out of their lands)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 54 (The Jurors and Witnesses Affirmation Act)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 20, An Act to Amend the Law as to Bills of Lading)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs