Thomas Matchett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Victoria South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 91 (To Prevent the spreading of Canada Thistle in Upper Canada--Chapter 40)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider all petitions praying amendments to the Act Imposing a Tax on Dogs
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs