Hon Indira Naidoo-Harris, MPP (Halton)

MPP Hon Indira Naidoo-Harris, MPP (Halton)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of the Status of Women

Minister Responsible for Early Years and Child Care

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 12, 2014 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Halton

Roles

Minister of the Status of Women
February 14, 2017

Minister Responsible for Early Years and Child Care
January 12, 2017

Minister of Women's Issues
January 12, 2017 — February 14, 2017

Associate Minister of Education (Early Years and Child Care)
August 24, 2016 — January 12, 2017

Minister Without Portfolio
June 13, 2016 — January 12, 2017

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 22, 2014 — September 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
July 16, 2014 — September 13, 2016

Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Retirement Pension Plan)
June 13, 2016 — August 24, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Long-Term Care)
June 24, 2014 — June 22, 2016

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 12, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs