Hon Daiene Vernile, MPP (Kitchener Centre)

MPP Hon Daiene Vernile, MPP (Kitchener Centre)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 12, 2014 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Kitchener Centre

Roles

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
January 17, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 14, 2017 — February 20, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
October 04, 2016 — February 20, 2018

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 12, 2016 — February 20, 2018

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research, Innovation and Science
February 16, 2017 — January 17, 2018

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
June 22, 2016 — January 17, 2018

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 16, 2014 — October 04, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation
June 24, 2014 — June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 05, 2016 — April 12, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 16, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Chair, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment
January 09, 2015 — December 10, 2015

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 12, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs