Hon Marie-France Lalonde, MPP (Ottawa—Orléans)

MPP Hon Marie-France Lalonde, MPP (Ottawa—Orléans)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Francophone Affairs

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 12, 2014 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ottawa—Orléans

Roles

Minister of Francophone Affairs
July 31, 2017

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
January 12, 2017

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 13, 2016 — July 31, 2017

Minister of Government and Consumer Services
June 13, 2016 — January 12, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
April 05, 2016 — September 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 16, 2014 — September 13, 2016

Chief Government Whip
September 02, 2015 — June 14, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure (Economic Development)
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Member, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment
January 09, 2015 — December 10, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
July 16, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 12, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs