Archibald McKellar, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 20, 1871 January 08, 1872 -- July 25, 1875

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
April 04, 1874 — July 23, 1875

Commissioner of Agriculture
March 24, 1874 — July 23, 1875

Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works
October 25, 1872 — March 24, 1874

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Bothwell
January 18, 1872 - December 23, 1874

Bothwell
December 07, 1871 - December 20, 1871

Roles

Commissioner of Agriculture
October 25, 1872 — July 23, 1875

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works
October 25, 1872 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works
December 20, 1871 — October 25, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Bothwell

Roles

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
December 27, 1867

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 — November 12, 1870

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the usefulness and cost of wooden railways as a means of furthering the settlement of the country
November 16, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 46 (To Prevent the Setting of Fires at certain seasons of the year)
November 23, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 — November 08, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the correspondence that has taken place between the Dominion and Ontario Governments re: the order of official precedence, and the saluting of the Lieutenant Governor
January 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)
December 10, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 91 (To Prevent the spreading of Canada Thistle in Upper Canada--Chapter 40)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of ammending the rules of the this House to provide for a larger interval of time b/w stages of public bills
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider how far it would be expedient to amend rules 85 and 102 of this House
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 — November 11, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider the Petition of Isabel Mackenzie
February 13, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of the Congregational Union of Canada
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of J.F. Wood and Others
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — July 25, 1875

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions