Lyn McLeod, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Thunder Bay—Atikokan

Roles

Associate Critic, Health
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Co-Critic, Health
September 22, 2000 — May 06, 2002

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Colleges and Universities
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Education and Training
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Women's Issues
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Employment Equity
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Leader, Official Opposition
September 27, 1995 — December 02, 1996

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
February 09, 1992 — November 30, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
February 09, 1992 — November 30, 1996

Leader, Official Opposition
February 09, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 03, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Minister of Energy
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Natural Resources
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Colleges and Universities
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs