Timothy Blair Pardee, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- October 25, 1872 November 13, 1872 -- Present

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 04, 1873 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 04, 1873 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 04, 1873 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 04, 1873 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 19, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
October 25, 1872 — November 25, 1873

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Lambton
invalidDate - December 23, 1874

Lambton
December 07, 1871 - October 25, 1872

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 04, 1873 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
October 25, 1872 — November 25, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the truth or falsity of certain statements contained in numerous newspapers, etc.
January 31, 1872 — February 23, 1872

Member, Select Committee on the Resolution adopted by this House on Wednesday last, etc.
January 30, 1872 — February 15, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 4
January 24, 1872 — February 01, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 47 (Respecting the Partition of Real Estate in Ontario)
November 26, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
January 16, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the correspondence that has taken place between the Dominion and Ontario Governments re: the order of official precedence, and the saluting of the Lieutenant Governor
January 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 29 (To Provide for the more satisfactory disposal of chambers applications in the court of the chancery)
December 01, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 59 (To Amend the Act Respecting the survey of lands in upper Canada)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (To make provision for the realization of the debts of deceased persons out of their lands)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 48 (An Act for the better protection of game in Ontario)
November 23, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to amend the Act passed in the 27th and 28th Vic. Chap 38 re: the sherrif
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider how far it would be expedient to amend rules 85 and 102 of this House
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the Petition of Isabel Mackenzie
February 13, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of J.F. Wood and Others
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of the Congregational Union of Canada
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 44, An Act respecting Overholding Tenants
January 30, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 21 (To Protect Butter and Cheese Manufacturers)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 16 (To Amend Chapter 35, Constitution Statute of Upper Canada)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — October 25, 1872

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs