Thomas Paxton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 01, 1883

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Ontario North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Ontario North
November 24, 1875 - invalidDate

Ontario North
invalidDate - April 25, 1879

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1887 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 19, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Ontario North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste
January 31, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Ontario North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)
December 10, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the nature and extent of the exportation of saw logs, shingle boats and stave bolts cut in the province and exported from the Dominion
February 26, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — February 01, 1883

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs