Dan Newman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Scarborough Southwest

Roles

Associate Minister of Health and Long Term Care
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of the Environment
March 03, 2000 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 22, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Native Affairs
July 13, 1995 — April 15, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — November 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs