William McNairn Shaw, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- January 06, 1869

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 06, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 06, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 06, 1869

Member, Select Committee to amend the Act passed in the 27th and 28th Vic. Chap 38 re: the sherrif
November 17, 1868 — January 06, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 44, An Act respecting Overholding Tenants
January 30, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — January 06, 1869

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs