Henry Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- September 18, 1868

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Frontenac

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — September 18, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70, An Act respecting Dentistry
February 11, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 44, An Act respecting Overholding Tenants
January 30, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (For the better Protection of Game in Ontario)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — September 18, 1868

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs