John O'Toole, MPP

MPP John O'Toole, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Durham

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 11, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Financial Accountability
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Auditor General
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Opposition Whip
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Accountability
November 16, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Durham

Roles

Critic, Government Services
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Opposition Whip
November 01, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Transportation
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
January 08, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Transportation
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Durham

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
May 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Opposition Whip
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Transportation
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 — May 01, 2006

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 22, 2004 — October 17, 2005

Critic, Energy
February 06, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 17, 2004 — June 22, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 15, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 27, 2004 — June 15, 2004

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
November 05, 2003 — February 06, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Durham

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 23, 1999 — March 01, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — November 03, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Durham East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 30, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
September 22, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
January 20, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 20, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — January 21, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions