John Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 30, 1892 – May 02, 1908

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 – May 02, 1908

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1890 – May 02, 1908

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs