Jerry J. Ouellette, MPP

MPP Jerry J. Ouellette, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Natural Resources (Fishing, Hunting, Forestry, Wildlife and Parks)
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — October 11, 2013

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 23, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Natural Resources
January 08, 2008 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 13, 2007 — September 23, 2009

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Natural Resources
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 24, 2001 — May 21, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 01, 1999 — May 21, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 23, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
July 13, 1995 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions