James Miller Williams, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 – April 25, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 – April 25, 1879

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 – March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 – March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 – March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 – March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 – December 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 – February 19, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 – December 23, 1874

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 – March 20, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 – March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 – March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 – February 25, 1871

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 – January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 – March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 – February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 – November 12, 1870

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 – December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 – December 24, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 – November 08, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 – November 11, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 – January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 – April 25, 1879

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs