Edmund Burke Wood, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- April 01, 1873

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Case of John Montgomery
March 17, 1873 — March 26, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste
January 31, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Treasurer
July 20, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Treasurer
July 20, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to prepare and report an address to the Lieutenant Governor
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 58 (An Act regulating Line fences and Watercourses )
November 27, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to amend the Act passed in the 27th and 28th Vic. Chap 38 re: the sherrif
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 44, An Act respecting Overholding Tenants
January 30, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 21 (To Protect Butter and Cheese Manufacturers)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 16 (To Amend Chapter 35, Constitution Statute of Upper Canada)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs