John Sandfield Macdonald, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- June 01, 1872

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — June 01, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Attorney General
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Premier
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Premier
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Attorney General
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 — November 12, 1870

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 — November 08, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 29 (To Provide for the more satisfactory disposal of chambers applications in the court of the chancery)
December 01, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of ammending the rules of the this House to provide for a larger interval of time b/w stages of public bills
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider how far it would be expedient to amend rules 85 and 102 of this House
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 — November 11, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Standing Orders of this House Affecting Bills relating to Railways, Canals and Telegraphs
February 24, 1868 — February 29, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — June 01, 1872

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs