Ernie Parsons, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 -- July 10, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Prince Edward—Hastings

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 04, 2006 — July 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services (Disabilities)
June 30, 2005 — July 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 04, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
October 23, 2003 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Prince Edward—Hastings

Roles

Critic, Natural Resources
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Disabilities
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Critic, Training and Skills
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 03, 1999 — July 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs