Adam Crooks, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- December 20, 1871 January 18, 1872 -- February 14, 1884

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Oxford South

Roles

Minister of Education
February 19, 1876 — November 23, 1883

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Oxford South

Roles

Minister of Education
February 19, 1876 — November 23, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Oxford South

Roles

Minister of Education
February 19, 1876 — November 23, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Treasurer
October 25, 1872 — March 19, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Toronto West
invalidDate - December 23, 1874

Toronto West
December 07, 1871 - December 20, 1871

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Treasurer
October 25, 1872 — March 19, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 — November 17, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
January 16, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Attorney General
December 20, 1871 — October 25, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste
January 31, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7, An Act to amend an Act respecting the establishment of Registry Offices in Ridings, and to amend the Registration of Titles (Ontario) Act
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 4
January 24, 1872 — February 01, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 12, 1871 — February 14, 1884

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs