Abraham Farewell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- December 23, 1874

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 — November 17, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the constitution and operation of organizations or companies carrying on business in this province, etc.
March 10, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Case of John Montgomery
March 17, 1873 — March 26, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the truth or falsity of certain statements contained in numerous newspapers, etc.
February 23, 1872 — February 29, 1872

Member, Select Committee on the Resolution adopted by this House on Wednesday last, etc.
January 30, 1872 — February 15, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 12, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs