Herbert Stone MacDonald, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- January 04, 1874

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Leeds South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7, An Act to amend an Act respecting the establishment of Registry Offices in Ridings, and to amend the Registration of Titles (Ontario) Act
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the truth or falsity of certain statements contained in numerous newspapers, etc.
January 31, 1872 — February 29, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 4
January 24, 1872 — February 01, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 12, 1871 — January 04, 1874

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs