Steve Peters, MPP

MPP Steve Peters, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 – September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Elgin—Middlesex—London

Roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008 – November 21, 2011

Speaker
November 28, 2007 – November 21, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
October 30, 2007 – November 28, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Elgin—Middlesex—London

Roles

Minister of Labour
June 29, 2005 – October 30, 2007

Minister of Agriculture and Food
October 23, 2003 – June 29, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Elgin—Middlesex—London

Roles

Critic, Agriculture
September 22, 2000 – September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 15, 2000 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Disabilities
June 25, 1999 – September 22, 2000

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 03, 1999 – September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs