Richard Tooley, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- February 01, 1883 December 28, 1886 -- May 29, 1894

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 26 (To Amend the Act Providing against frauds in supplying milk to cheese or butter manufacturers)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — December 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 12, 1871 — May 29, 1894

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs