Samuel Casey Wood, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- July 25, 1875 August 10, 1875 -- February 01, 1883

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Victoria South

Roles

Treasurer
March 19, 1877 — June 02, 1883

Commissioner of Agriculture
July 23, 1875 — June 02, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1882 — January 30, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 — January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Victoria South
November 24, 1875 - April 25, 1879

Victoria South
invalidDate - July 25, 1875

Roles

Treasurer
March 19, 1877 — June 02, 1883

Commissioner of Agriculture
July 23, 1875 — June 02, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 23, 1879 — January 27, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 — January 17, 1878

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
July 23, 1875 — March 19, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 — January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 19, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Victoria South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 — November 17, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the constitution and operation of organizations or companies carrying on business in this province, etc.
March 10, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the case of the widow and daughters of the late Colonel Connel J. Baldwin
March 10, 1973 — March 14, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste
January 31, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 12, 1871 — February 01, 1883

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs