James Bethune, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 03, 1872 -- April 25, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Stormont

Roles

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Stormont

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition and Management of the Agricultural College at Guelph
December 01, 1874 — December 19, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7, An Act to amend an Act respecting the establishment of Registry Offices in Ridings, and to amend the Registration of Titles (Ontario) Act
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

April 03, 1872 — April 25, 1879

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs