Michael Prue, MPP

MPP Michael Prue, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 20, 2001 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Beaches—East York

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 26, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Finance
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 20, 2013 — February 26, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Beaches—East York

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Research and Innovation
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Disabilities
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Municipal Affairs
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 12, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Community and Social Services
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — February 16, 2010

Critic, Finance
November 09, 2007 — February 16, 2010

Critic, Revenue
November 09, 2007 — February 16, 2010

Critic, Research and Innovation
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Democratic Renewal
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Deputy Third Party House Leader
October 29, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Beaches—East York

Roles

Critic, Disabilities
April 19, 2007 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Government Services
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Democratic Renewal
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 16, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Third Party Whip
May 14, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Community and Social Services
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Finance
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 25, 2006 — April 19, 2007

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Beaches—East York

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 30, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Third Party Whip
October 16, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 10, 2001 — May 30, 2002

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 20, 2001 — May 02, 2014

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions