James Noble Allan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 15, 1972 — March 03, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 — March 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — January 31, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — January 31, 1968

Treasurer
December 15, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Chair of the Treasury Board
December 15, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 80 (An Act to Amend the Legislative Assembly Act)
March 10, 1965 — June 15, 1965

Minister of Economics and Development
October 16, 1963 — November 08, 1963

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Treasurer
December 15, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Chair of the Treasury Board
December 15, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government
April 12, 1960 — August 16, 1963

Chair, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance
April 12, 1960 — April 17, 1963

Minister of Economics and Federal and Provincial Relations
January 27, 1961 — December 15, 1961

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics
April 28, 1958 — January 27, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
February 11, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics
April 28, 1958 — January 27, 1961

Minister of Public Works
May 14, 1958 — December 22, 1958

Minister of Transport
June 26, 1957 — April 28, 1958

Minister of Highways
January 05, 1955 — April 28, 1958

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Minister of Highways
January 05, 1955 — April 28, 1958

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act
March 09, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
April 05, 1954 — February 14, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 24, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Chair, Select Committee on the Cemetries Act
April 02, 1953 — March 02, 1954

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1954 — February 15, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1953 — February 16, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 14, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 22, 1952 — March 14, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — August 11, 1975

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs