David Ramsay, MPP

MPP David Ramsay, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Timiskaming—Cochrane

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
October 30, 2007 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Timiskaming—Cochrane

Roles

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
June 21, 2007 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Natural Resources
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs
June 29, 2005 — June 21, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Timiskaming—Cochrane

Roles

Critic, Labour
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Caucus Chair
June 29, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Natural Resources
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Public Services
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Critic, Health
March 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Training and Skills
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Technology
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Caucus Chair
March 18, 1993 — December 09, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 12, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Natural Resources
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Correctional Services
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 09, 1986 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 29, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 15, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 15, 1986 — October 29, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Critic, Small Business
April 09, 1986 — October 06, 1986

Deputy Third Party Whip
April 09, 1986 — October 06, 1986

Critic, Financial Institutions
April 09, 1986 — October 06, 1986

Critic, Agriculture and Food
June 11, 1985 — October 06, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 11, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

May 02, 1985 — October 06, 1986

Ontario Liberal Party

October 06, 1986 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs