Robert W. Runciman, MPP

MPP Robert W. Runciman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- January 29, 2010

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008 — March 03, 2010

Critic, Border Issues and Tourism
July 27, 2009 — January 29, 2010

Opposition House Leader
July 27, 2009 — January 29, 2010

Leader, Official Opposition
November 01, 2007 — July 01, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 15, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Attorney General
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Opposition House Leader
March 29, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Leader, Official Opposition
September 28, 2004 — March 29, 2005

Critic, Consumer and Business Services
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Opposition House Leader
October 23, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Minister of Public Safety and Security
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Economic Development and Trade
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
July 27, 1998 — June 17, 1999

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
June 26, 1995 — April 27, 1998

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
March 08, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 05, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Critic, Financial Institutions
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Leeds—Grenville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Solicitor General
November 29, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Financial Institutions
November 29, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 19, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 05, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Financial Institutions
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 01, 1986 — June 05, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 11, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Minister of Government Services
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — March 20, 1984

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — June 21, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 21, 1982 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — January 29, 2010

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs