Charles Joseph Sylvanus Apps, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Minister of Correctional Services
March 01, 1971 — February 26, 1974

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Correctional Services
March 01, 1971 — February 26, 1974

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 28, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Kingston

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Chair, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — April 06, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 25, 1966 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — August 11, 1975

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs