Hollis Edward Beckett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- October 16, 1967

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
July 08, 1966 — June 15, 1967

Chair, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
October 30, 1963 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 31, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Mining
June 22, 1965 — June 16, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1963 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 08, 1962 — April 12, 1962

Member, Select Committee on Land Expropriation Legislation
April 12, 1960 — April 04, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 15, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways
April 05, 1954 — February 17, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes
March 28, 1952 — March 03, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — September 05, 1967

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs