Richard B. Beckett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
January 15, 1975 — January 20, 1976

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
January 15, 1975 — January 20, 1976

Minister Without Portfolio
June 18, 1975 — October 07, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
March 07, 1974 — January 15, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions